Privacy and Cookie policy

Who we are:

We are the Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited, a company registered in England & Wales with company number 12463247. Our registered office is at 17-18 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NE. This Privacy Policy applies to www.britishwatchmakers.com. When you are using the website, the Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited is the data controller.

In this document “we”, “our” or “us” as well as ‘Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers’ refers to Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover our processing in relation to our employees, contractors, staff or if you are seeking to work for us. If you fall into any of these categories, please contact us and we shall provide the appropriate privacy policy to you.

 

Introduction

We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that visitors to our website are entitled to information about their personal data and know it will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We do not sell your data to third parties

Our principle guidelines are simple, and we will be clear about the data we collect and why. This Policy sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information” or ‘’personal data’’). In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means any operation performed on the personal information including collecting, storing, transferring, using, or otherwise acting on information.

We hope the sections below will answer any questions you have but, if not, please do get in touch with us at [email protected]

 

The information we collect about you

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, and gender
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your log in data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug- in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology which may be on the devices you use to access our websites
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences

We also collect, use, and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity as it is amalgamated with that of other people.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The below categories of data are collected about you:

Directly provided data
“Directly provided data” means when you visit our website or register with us, you are providing data by filling in text boxes or clicking buttons.

When you contact us , to register with us whether by telephone or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

When you give this information to us it requires a direct action from you and, as such, is deemed to be “directly provided data”.

User-authorised data
“User-authorised data” is when you give us permission to obtain your data from other businesses. Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services.

This applies generally when you use any social media platform or forum, including the Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Forum.

 

System collected data
“System collected data” is when our systems, or those of companies we engage with, collect information or data as you use our website or other services.

Whenever you use a website, or read email, there is certain information that gets created and recorded automatically by the system. For example:

  1. When accessing www.britishwatchmakers.com, we use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website or any of our other websites, unique to your Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers account or your browser) to make it easier for you to use our website, improve your shopping experience with us or so we can log data relating to the pages you viewed and activities you carried out during your visit. These cookies may be “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser deletes them). Some of the cookies we use are directly associated with your Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers account (relating to things like the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not. You will find more details on our cookie usage below.
  2. The type of device you’re using to access our website and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. What information we can be provided with depends on what type of device you are using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you are using a Mac or a PC, an iPhone or an Android phone. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us

How we use information about you

We may use the information held about you to:

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including
basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To keep records to administer and protect our organisation and this website (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To update and manage our customer and marketing databases (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our organisation and assessing our marketing strategy)
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you)
To send email marketing to you, including with suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Consent
To personalise emails that we send to you, including using your name to address emails (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Consent

To deliver relevant social media content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you or to present relevant advertisements to you when you are browsing third party sites

 

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications
Legitimate interest.
To carry out market research and use data analytics (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To administer and improve our website,  marketing, user relationships and experiences (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, and research (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To measure and understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and deliver relevant advertising to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to understand how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To provide performance information so we may be able to manage, review and improve the efficiency of our organisation, its procedures and processes (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security.
To confirm your identity and help prevent fraud (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for verifying the contracting parties)
To keep our website secure; comply with applicable law; enforce and apply our terms and conditions; protect the rights and property of Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited, our customers and others (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To insure against or obtain professional advice that is required to manage business risk

 

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and Communications

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for managing risk in order to effectively run the business)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

Facebook custom audience

We use your personal data to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences on Facebook for the purpose of advertising our products to you.

When custom audiences are created, Facebook acting as the data processor (we are the data controller) uses our Customer Relationship Management (CRM)data to match it to people with a Facebook account to create a Custom Audience for our advertising campaigns.

When we set up a custom audience, we provide Facebook with Hashed Data (achieved by reducing the data to a string of characters for security purposes) which we upload from our database. Facebook then match our Hashed Data with their Hashed Data, which is made up of Facebook email addresses.

For this section, the following definitions apply:

  • custom audience is a type of audience on a social media platform that comprises our customers, which may include you if you have the relevant social media account; and
  • lookalike audience is a type of audience which uses a custom audience to identify the common qualities of the individuals in it (such as demographic information or interests)

For further information please refer to the information provided by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/customaudience

You may opt-out of participation in our Facebook Custom Audience by sending an email, from the email address you are opting out of, to us at [email protected]. We will forward your name and email address to Facebook.com with a request to delete you from all of our Facebook Custom Audience Ads.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on our website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to determine whether data entered on our website e.g. information entered into a contact form, is being provided by a human user or by an automated program. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitors based on a variety of parameters. This analysis is triggered automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the site. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates a variety of data e.g. IP address, time the website visitor spent on the site or cursor movements initiated by the user. The data tracked during such analyses is forwarded to Google.

reCAPTCHA analysis runs entirely in the background. Website visitors are not alerted that an analysis is underway.

It is in our legitimate interest, to protect our web content and web forms against misuse by automated industrial espionage systems and against SPAM.

For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service which apply, please follow these links:
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3.html and https://policies.google.com/privacy.

When we will share your information

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • To business partners, suppliers, subcontractors and other third parties as necessary for ….
  • To business partners, suppliers and subcontractors and other third parties as necessary for the performance of any contract we have with them, for example we use a third-party suppliers to send marketing emailsTo business partners, suppliers and subcontractors and other third parties as necessary for the performance of any advertising activities we have with them, to advertise ..
  • To analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website
  • To protect our website from fraud and theft we may pass on personal information that is required to make identity checks and personal information that we obtain from making identity checks (including information relating to your age, name and location), together with account information to organisations, including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction. Please note that these third parties may retain a record of the information that we provide to them for this purpose
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited, our customers or others
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

If your information enters or is freely available in the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. Consequently, we accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

How we will not use your data

Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers will not share your information with other companies for their marketing purposes and will not sell or seek to make financial gain from your information, aside from our own marketing activities. Please see below ‘how can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing’ for the details of our marketing practices and how you can unsubscribe.

Your legal rights: Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims
  • You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which we will notify to you, if applicable, at the time of your request
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

After receiving the request, we shall take reasonable steps to verify your identity. This is important to safeguard your information and is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, together with any applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Legal Rights above for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers.

International transfers

We will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way not set out in this Privacy Policy. We will also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

Many of our external third parties (such as our suppliers) are based outside the EEA so their processing of your data will involve transfer of data outside the EEA.

If you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your data outside the EEA then please do contact us.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website operated by Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Limited, so when you follow links to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Age limit for using our website

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you are under 16, you may use our websites only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27th August 2020

Contact Us

To exercise your Legal Rights

You can write to Customer Services, Alliance of British Watch and Clock 17-18 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NE or contact the team at [email protected] or +44 (0) 7850468451

To stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing there are further options available to you:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send to you
  • Send an e-mail to [email protected]

To ask any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you.

Email: [email protected]
Telephone: +44 (0) 7850468451

Post: The Data Protection Officer, Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers London Limited,17-18 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NE.

Your right to complain

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies to help us to administer this website and to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as name, address or payment details: the simply hold the ‘key’ that one you are signed in, is associated with this information.

We use cookies for several purposes to allow us to provide some of the mechanisms for online shopping, to see how our website is being used so we can improve the site and to enable traffic monitoring. To keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

You accept the use of our cookies using the cookie banner on our website which has an ‘on/off’ toggle. By selecting ‘on’ you accept the use of our cookies.

Should you require further information about cookies we suggest you look at www.aboutcookies.org

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

If at any time you do not want to receive re-marketing emails, then please follow the guidance below considering disabling cookies.

Disabling cookies

If you do not wish to enable certain cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but you can manage these by using the specific instructions for each individual browser (or mobile phone provider, where applicable).

To learn more about the cookie settings for the most popular browsers:

For other browsers and devices which may not be covered by the list above then please do visit the provider’s website. You should find this information by searching for “[browser name] cookie settings.”

The Cookies We Use

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers’ websites, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. An example might be holding items in your basket while you continue to shop.

Host Provider Name Details
britishwatchmakers.com
(first-party)
Google _dc_gtm_UA-xxxxxxxx

Description: This cookie is associated with Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into the page. Where it is used it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: a few seconds

1P_JAR

Description: This is an essential site cookie, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes and are used to protect the site from spam and abuse by testing inputs are made by humans rather than malicious tools. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: 1 month

DV

Description: This is an essential site cookie, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes and are used to protect the site from spam and abuse by testing inputs are made by humans rather than malicious tools. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: Session

NID

Description: This is an essential site cookie, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes and are used to protect the site from spam and abuse by testing inputs are made by humans rather than malicious tools. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: 6 months

OGPC

Description: This is an essential site cookie, used by the google reCAPTCHA. These cookies use a unique identifier for tracking purposes and are used to protect the site from spam and abuse by testing inputs are made by humans rather than malicious tools. For more information please visit: : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: 2 months

Performance cookies
are cookies used specifically for gathering data on how visitors use our website, which pages of a website are visited most often, or if you get an error messages on a web page. These cookies monitor only the performance of the site as the user interacts with it. These cookies do not collect identifiable information on visitors, which means all the data collected is anonymous and only used to improve the functionality of a website.

Host Provider Name Details
britishwatchmakers.com
(first-party)
Google _ga

Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the site’s analytics reports. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: 2 years

_gid

Description: This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. For more information please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

Lifespan: 1 day

Functional cookies.
Functional cookies remember your site preferences and choices you make on the site. This allows the website to provide personalized features. They are anonymous and do not track browsing activity across other websites.

Host Provider Name Details
vimeo.com Vimeo vuid

Description: This cookie is created by Vimeo is used to assign a Vimeo Analytics unique id. For more information please visit: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy/. Vimeo provides a video loading facility.

Lifespan: 2 years

Tracking cookies.
Tracking cookies that allow us and third parties to record data about your visit, such as your actions on a site, browsing activity, purchases and preferences, IP address and geographical location or links you have followed. We will use this information to build a profile of your interests to make advertising messages more relevant to you. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

HostProviderNameDetails
frDescription: This cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising. For more information please visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Lifespan: 3 months
connect.facebook.comFacebook_fbpDescription: This cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising. For more information please visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Lifespan: session
trDescription: This cookie will help deliver our advertising to people who have already visited our website when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook Advertising. For more information please visit: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Lifespan: session

Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers Social Share Buttons
If you ‘share’ content to friends or ‘like’ or ‘follow’ Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers through one of our social network profiles e.g Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We have no control over the settings of these cookies; we suggest that you check the privacy policy of these third-party websites.

Thank you for supporting the Alliance of British Watch and Clock Makers. We are a not-for-profit organisation registered in the UK as a company limited by guarantee with No: 12463247.

Your membership dues support our aims to promote and support British Watch and Clock Making.